Privacy

The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information in our care. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the word customer includes visitors to The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd websites, social media, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and members of the public that may interact with The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Type of Information Collected

Types of personal information we collect may include: 

  • Personal details such as name, phone numbers, delivery address, email address, age, gender and TLC Rewards® card number
  • Records of communications and interactions with us
  • Payment and transaction details/history including rewards and redemption of prizes and special offers, what, how and when you buy from us
  • Details of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our services

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information about you when:

  • You register with us to either shop online, follow us on Facebook, request information via email or post and/or become a member of The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd  loyalty program - TLC Rewards®
  • All interaction and transaction with us which includes purchasing in store, placing an order online, participating in promotions, competitions or surveys

Information collected from you will only be used to process your order. The records we keep for the purposes of processing your order may be disclosed to external service providers such as mailing contractors to enable them to carry out functions they have been contracted to do on our behalf. Only necessary contact details will be disclosed to these providers and only under conditions of confidentiality. 

Why We Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information

Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it. We usually collect personal information directly from you, though sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd will not disclose your information to its service providers and contractors without your prior authority. 

We may share information in aggregate form with external companies that are related to The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd to assist us in improving our products and services offered to the consumer. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research. 

The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd will not sell, exchange or transfer customer information to any other organisation for any reason without prior consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering purchased products, services requested or providing assistance with the operation of our website or conducting the business. 

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you via telephone, email, social media or SMS. These communications relate to the products and services we provide which may be of interest to you. You can email us at info@theluckycharm.com.au at any time to opt out of electronic and telephone direct marketing communications. 

We may release your personally identifiable information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others or our rights, property, or safety. 

Holding of Personal Information

The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We hold personal information electronically and sometimes in hard copy at our premises. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, unauthorized use or disclosure. 

We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose. 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Nonetheless, we will strive to take all reasonable steps to protect personal information you send us.  

Cookies

The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd and TLC Rewards® digital services may use “Cookies”. Cookies are pieces of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. Cookies assist us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences for when you return. Other technologies that may be used within The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd website includes flash and Java Script. 

You can configure your web browser to reject or delete cookies and block JavaScript but you may find that some parts of The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd website may not work to its full potential due to the limited functionality. 

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most of the personally identifiable information we hold about you. Please provide as much detail about the information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. We may also require proof of identity to establish your authenticity. To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details listed at end of this document. 

Enquire or Make a Complaint About The Management of Personal Information

If you have an enquiry or complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Office via the contact information below. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it in a timely manner. 

Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Our online services may offer links to other sites. The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of those sites and recommends that you review their Privacy Policy. 

Updates to the Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. We reserve the right to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at anytime. By using our website you consent to the Privacy Policy listed above. Please feel free to contact us if you have any concerns or enquiries relating to our Privacy Policy.

Contact Details

If you would like to access your information, have an enquiry or would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer.
 
Email: privacy.officer@theluckycharm.com.au
 
Telephone: 1300 582 592
 
Mail:    Privacy Officer
            The Lucky Charm Pty Ltd
            PO Box 2634
            Malaga WA 6944
 

 

Become A Franchisee

Simply fill in the form below. We'll be in touch!

Do you have a newsagency already?